Privacy Notice – Publish Date 15/2/18

The Guildry Incorporation of Perth - PRIVACY NOTICE

Publish Date 15/2/18

This privacy notice details what information we store about our members, applicants, tenants and agents of the Guildry and how we keep your personal details safe.
This privacy notice will hold the latest information regarding what we hold and what we use it for and will be updated as and when required.
This privacy notice sets out the way we process and store your information. We will always refer to this page when we ask you for your consent. We will keep this page updated to show you all the things we do with your personal information so that you can be confident when sharing your information with us that it will only be used for the purposes that we state here.

General Data Protection Regulations

Under the General Data Protection Regulations Protection Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies and software to safeguard your data and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

Information we hold
The personal information we hold includes:
Name, Address, Email, Phone number, a record of all correspondence from members, and communication preferences.
Members Photographs.
We do not store any credit or debit card information.
How we collect personal information
We collect information about you in the following ways:
• When you join as a member
• When you apply for financial assistance
• When you send us an email or correspondence
If you are under 13 years of age
If you are you are aged under 13 you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information.

How we use personal information

Personal information provided to us will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection, in accordance with the preferences you express.
Personal data collected and processed by us may be used for the following purposes:
• Administer your membership
• Historical and Archival Purposes
• Communication/photographs e,g, newsletter and website and membership, events and other activities
Applications for financial assistance, pensions etc.
Personal data collected and processed will be used by The Guildry Incorporation of Perth and their appointed agents.

Who we share information with

Under strictly controlled conditions data may also be shared with:
• Contractors/Suppliers/Appointed Agents of the Guildry Incorporation of Perth
• Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC)
• Organisations - when required by law for the purpose of the prevention or detection of crime e.g OSCR
Members of the Guildry Incorporation of Perth
When we allow access to your information, we will always have complete control of what contractors/supplier/members see, what they are allowed to do with it, and how long they can have access to it. We do not sell or share your personal information with any other organisations for Commercial purposes.
You have control of how we communicate with you and you can update your communication options by contacting us at the address shown in ‘Updating and Amending your personal information’ section of this notice.

International data transfer

Personal information that is submitted to us may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Different countries have different data protection laws, some of which provide more protection than others. In these circumstances contractual safeguards are in place to comply with laws applicable to such transfers, as defined in the General Data Protection Regulations. Our website is operated by Wordpress and their latest guidance is found on https://en.support.wordpress.com/automattic-gdpr/

Data Retention

We hold your information only for as long as necessary for the purpose for which we use it and any subsequent financial requirements. For further detail please request a copy of our Data Retention Policy.

Consent

Where we need your consent, we will ensure that you are as fully informed as possible at the time on what we do with your information, with whom it may be shared and how long we keep it. This is in line with the requirements of the current General Data Protection Regulations and other relevant legislation.

Accessing your personal data held by The Guildry Incorporation of Perth

You have the right to request, in writing, a copy of all the personal data we hold about you. This is a ‘Subject Access Request’.
Requests for access to personal data (other than those falling within routine business) should be addressed in writing to The Guildry Incorporation of Perth, 42 George Street, Perth PH1 5JL.
The Guildry Incorporation of Perth aims to comply with requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible but will ensure that it is provided within 30 calendar days as required in the Act unless there is a good reason for delay. In such cases, the reason for delay will be explained in writing to the data subject making the request.

Contact:
The Guildry Incorporation of Perth
42 George Street
Perth
PH1 5JL
Email: secretary@perthguildry.org.uk
Telephone: 01738 623195
Updating and amending your personal information
If, at any time, you wish to update or amend your personal data or preferences you can do so by writing to us:
The Guildry Incorporation of Perth
42 George Street
Perth
PH1 5JL

Cookies

Please visit our web page regarding our use of cookies https://en.support.wordpress.com/cookies/

Links to third party websites

This privacy notice applies solely to the personal data collected by The Guildry Incorporation of Perth and its data processors for The Guildry Incorporation of Perth and does not apply to third party websites and services that are not under our control.
We cannot be held responsible for the third party websites and we advise our users to read the privacy notices of other websites before registering any personal data.

Security

We will ensure your data is held securely with password-protected access for a limited number of staff to process your requirements, orders and answer your enquiries. Breaches of Data/Complaints

If you think your data has been misused or that the organisation holding it hasn’t kept it secure, you should contact them and tell them. If you are unhappy with their response or if you need advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
ICO Helpline – Tel 0303 123 1113 or visit their website. www.gov.uk/data-protection/make-a-complaint

Changes to this policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time so please check back periodically.

Perth, Scotland

Perth on the River Tay

An ancient town and former Royal Burgh situated on the River Tay.

Then and now

Our Guildry was an early friendly society, it supported members who had fallen on hard times, infirm members, widows and students.

Nowadays the Guildry is a charitable organisation which continues to provide support for its members by way of bursaries, pensions etc. and also supports deserving local causes.